Employer Branding, organizational culture, internal branding & labour market communication

Privacy declaration

Updated March 14, 2020

Employer Branding Company (EBC) respects your privacy and treats the personal data you provide us with confidentially. In this privacy statement we describe how we handle personal data that we obtain through this website or through another route, such as e-mail or post.

Our privacy policy only applies to the website and services of Employer Branding Company.

Our handling of personal data complies with the current AVG / GDPR laws and regulations. That means that we:

  • have drawn up a privacy statement (this page), in which we state why and how we collect, process and store personal data;
  • explain how we handle cookies> see our Cookie Statement;
  • only collect and store personal data for legitimate purposes and to comply with laws and regulations;
  • always ask for permission before we save your data, if required;
  • take adequate security measures to protect your personal data against data breach (data breach);
  • also demand the same care from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • always enable you to view your own personal data or have it corrected or deleted, if you so request.

Why we process personal data

We process personal data to:

  • be able to respond adequately to questions or requests;
  • to make our website function properly and to adapt it to your wishes and preferences;
  • secure our website against misuse and data theft;
  • to be able to inform you about our services;
  • provide the services we have agreed to;
  • to be able to comply with our legal obligations, such as the tax return.

We do not share this information with others without your explicit consent.

Which personal data we process

Which personal data we process depends on your surfing behavior, your question or request, or the service that you purchase from us.

COOKIES

Cookies are small files that websites put on your computer unnoticed. They collect data about you and your surfing behavior. This website also uses cookies. You can read how we deal with this in our Cookie Statement.

CONTACT FORM

If you wish to submit a contact form on this website or enter into an agreement with us, you must first agree to our privacy policy. We then know that we may use your personal data to be able to respond appropriately to your message or question or to handle your request. This mainly concerns name and address details, such as name, organization, e-mail address, telephone and other information that you provide us with in relation to your question. We keep this information for as long as is necessary to process your request. Your IP address will not be saved when you send the contact form.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS AND GOOGLE MAPS

We use Google Analytics and Google Maps to track and analyze the use of our website and to show you a dynamic roadmap. We use cookies for this. You can read more about our cookies in the Cookie Statement.

SOCIAL MEDIA

On this website we show our activities on LinkedIn and Twitter.

VARIOUS PLUGINS AND TOOLS

On the website we use various plugins and tools from reliable suppliers to make the website function properly and to protect it against infringement, misuse and data theft.

SERVICES

To perform a service at your request or on your behalf, we ask for your name and address, billing address, Chamber of Commerce number, telephone number, e-mail address and payment details. We need this information to be able to contact you, to send you quotes and invoices, to process payments, to be able to keep our administration or have it done and to comply with our legal obligations.

Special and/or sensitive personal data

We do not collect special and / or sensitive personal data, such as race, religion or health. We also do not collect data from website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. If you suspect that we have personal information from or about a minor without parental consent, please contact us by email. Then we will delete this information.

How long we keep your personal data

Employer Branding Company stores your personal data for as long as necessary to process your question or request, to execute the agreement and / or as long as required by the fiscal retention obligation (7 years) or other legal obligations.

Automated decision making

Employer Branding Company does not make decisions about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people, based on automated processing. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Employer Branding Company).

Sharing personal data with third parties

We only share your personal data with other parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement, such as processing payments through a bank or other payment service provider and carrying out the administration by our accountant.

We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Employer Branding Company remains responsible for these processing operations.

Your data will not be shared with other than these parties, unless we are obliged to do so. For example, by the police when a crime is suspected.

Security of your personal data

Employer Branding Company takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us by e-mail.

View, change and delete your data

If you leave personal data with us, you always have the right to:

  • ask for an explanation of which personal data we keep about you and what we do with it;
    view your personal data;
  • to object to a particular use;
  • have your personal data corrected for errors;
  • to withdraw your consent to the storage;
  • have the retained personal data completely deleted.

Keep in mind that we can only comply with a request for change or removal if this is not in conflict with our legal administrative retention obligation and other laws and regulations.

Send your request by e-mail to: info@employerbrandingcompany.com. Or by mail to: Employer Branding Company, Kanaalstraat 82A, 1054XL Amsterdam (The Netherlands).

To prevent us from providing your personal data to someone who falsely pretends to be you, we ask you to prove that you are really the sender. You can attach an image of your passport, identity card or driver’s license to your request for this purpose. Note: make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in the copy, so that these data are not visible.

We will respond to your request within 4 weeks.

You also have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Changes to this privacy statement

This privacy statement can be changed in the meantime. For example, if we have added new functions to the website, or if we offer a new service. We therefore recommend that you regularly consult this privacy statement to check whether you can still agree to it.

Contact details

For all your questions about our handling of your personal data, please contact:

Employer Branding Company
Contact person: Jasper Ordelman
Kanaalstraat 82A
1054XL Amsterdam
The Netherlands

Tel. +31 (6) 34 01 88 37
Email: info@employerbrandingcompany.com

Chamber of Commerce number: 34372360